Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Cake - 14 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate calcium silicate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium edta added as a artificial flavor vitamin a palmitate added
  • +8 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID) SOYBE AN OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE ALUMINUM SULFATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED DEXTROSE PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS MONO & DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT & CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES SALT NONFAT MILK SOLIDS SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 66 WHEAT STARCH SILICON DIOXIDE WATER SUCROSE MALTODEXTRIN, EGG WHITES GUAR GUM, TRIETHYL CITRATE HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI MARGARINE (PALM OIL WATER SOYBE AN OIL SALT WITH MONO PRESERVATIVE ARTIFICIAL SUTTER FLAVOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), WHOLE EGGS SHORTENING PALM OIL & SOYBE AN OIL WITH MONO. AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 60 COTTONSEED OIL, SALT MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), ORANGE PULP GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR CANE MOLASSES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE CALCIUM SILICATE, ASCORBIC ACID BOURBONNAIS VANILLA (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR PARTIALLY INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID)

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Cake - 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go