Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • nestle toll house semi-sweet chocolate morsels

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NESTLE TOLL HOUSE SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], WHEY), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EGGS, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BAKING SODA (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Baking