Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Core Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- carrageenan
- milk fat
- butter
- concentrated skim milk
- cream
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Concentrated skim milk, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, fancy molasses, brown sugar), Soybean oil, Frozen egg yolk, Coconut oil, Wheat flour, Cocoa, Butter, Unsweetened chocolate, Natural flavour, Liquid whole egg, Salt, Milk fat, Cocoa butter, Skim milk, Vanilla extract, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Soy lecithin, Baking soda
Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Core Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Core Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


