Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • ice cream - milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey protein concentrate
ice cream - milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT. COOKIE DOUGH - UNBLEACHED FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS. CHOCOLATE CHIPS - CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking