Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized eggs
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • chocolate chips - chocolate
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized eggs
cream
ice cream - milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT. COOKIE DOUGH - UNBLEACHED FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS. CHOCOLATE CHIPS - CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking