Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • chocolate chips - chocolate
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
ice cream - milk
chocolate chips - chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT. COOKIE DOUGH - UNBLEACHED FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS. CHOCOLATE CHIPS - CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH | Spoonful