Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT. COOKIE DOUGH - UNBLEACHED FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS. CHOCOLATE CHIPS - CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking