Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • natural butter flavor
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (WHEAT FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CARAMEL, MOLASSES, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go