Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • butter
  • +8 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES (WHEAT FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CARAMEL, MOLASSES, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go