Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED LOWER SUGAR WHEY PROTEIN BAR WITH ALMOND BUTTER, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate cocoa crisp
  • partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Isolate Blend (Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Almond Butter (Almonds), Whey Protein Concentrate Cocoa Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali)), Tapioca Syrup, Honey, Glycerin, Fructose, Palm Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chia Seeds, Natural Flavor, Salt, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Contains Almond, Milk And Soy , May Contain Traces Of Peanut And Other Tree Nuts

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED LOWER SUGAR WHEY PROTEIN BAR WITH ALMOND BUTTER, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED LOWER SUGAR WHEY PROTEIN BAR WITH ALMOND BUTTER, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteHy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast