Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED PROTEIN-RICH BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, GLYCERIN, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE AND SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GELATIN, INULIN, CELLULOSE, SOY OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL, SUCRALOSE.VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B12, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED PROTEIN-RICH BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep