Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Fortifx Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Gelatin (Bovine), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cocoa Butter, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Baking Soda, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono-esters, Tapioca Starch, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Whey, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Tocopherols, Almond, Peanut, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut Products, Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Wheat, Tree Nut, Egg Products, May Be Produced With Genetic Engineering

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast