Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN WITH ALMOND BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate cocoa crisp
  • partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN ISOLATE BLEND (PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE COCOA CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA SYRUP, HONEY, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHIA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN WITH ALMOND BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast