Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN WITH ALMOND BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate cocoa crisp
  • milk protein isolate
  • partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • glycerin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN ISOLATE BLEND (PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE COCOA CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA SYRUP, HONEY, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHIA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN WITH ALMOND BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast