Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavour Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate flavoured coating
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fats blend (almond butter, palm stearin, coconut oil), Chocolate flavoured coating (inulin from chicory root, palm kernel and palm oil, brown rice protein, cocoa powder [processed with alkali], sunflower lecithin, salt), Whole grain brown rice protein, Soluble corn fibre, Semi-sweet chocolate chips (fair trade cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), Rice flour, Inulin from chicory root, Organic whole grain brown rice flour, Natural flavour, Cocoa powder, Sea salt, Tocopherols, Stevia leaf extract. _Contains: Almonds. May contain: Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Other Tree nuts, Sulphites._
Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


