Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat & Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Unenriched Wheat Flour, Butter {Cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Water, Chocolate Chips {Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla}, Powdered Sugar {Sugar, Corn Starch), Natural Flavor, Salt, Baking Soda), Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 3 retailers

IGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go