Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate chips
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chip cookie dough

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH {WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR BASE (BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, MOLASSES), SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF VANILLA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping