Is Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk
- whey
- nonfat 10 dry milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- milkfat
- xanthan gum
- mono and diglycerides
- natural flavors
- butter
- +9 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skim milk, cream, corn syrup chocolate chip cookie dough (wheat flour ner brown sugar, chocolate chips (sugah chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy 37g) lecithin], palm oil, water, natural flavors soy lecithin, salt), sugar, chocolate flakes, (sugar, coconut oil, cocom processed withalkali,cocoa, milkfat, so lecithin, natural flavor), cóokie dough flavor base (brown sugar, water, nonfat 10 dry milk, corn syrup, bútter , sugar molasses, natural flavors, sodium value* 13% citrate, salt), buttermilk, whey, contains less than 1% of: guar gum, mono, diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 35% 80 locust bean gum, carrageenan contains: milk, soy, wheat, 10% may contain: eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, 3% og 9% dist, ,
Check Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


