Is Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 35% 80 locust bean gum
  • mono and diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

polysorbate 35% 80 locust bean gum

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, corn syrup chocolate chip cookie dough (wheat flour ner brown sugar, chocolate chips (sugah chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy 37g) lecithin], palm oil, water, natural flavors soy lecithin, salt), sugar, chocolate flakes, (sugar, coconut oil, cocom processed withalkali,cocoa, milkfat, so lecithin, natural flavor), cóokie dough flavor base (brown sugar, water, nonfat 10 dry milk, corn syrup, bútter , sugar molasses, natural flavors, sodium value* 13% citrate, salt), buttermilk, whey, contains less than 1% of: guar gum, mono, diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 35% 80 locust bean gum, carrageenan contains: milk, soy, wheat, 10% may contain: eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, 3% og 9% dist, ,

Check Chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking