Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- cream
- ultra-filtered nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ultra-filtered Nonfat Milk (Not An Ingredient In Regular Ice Cream), Inulin, Erythritol, Sugar, Cream, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Natural Flavors, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Molasses, Glycerine, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Spirulina Extract For Color
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


