Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ultra-filtered nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • contains 2% or less of unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, stevia leaf extract

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered Nonfat Milk (Not An Ingredient In Regular Ice Cream), Inulin, Erythritol, Sugar, Cream, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Natural Flavors, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Molasses, Glycerine, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Spirulina Extract For Color

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking