Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PLANT BASED FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, AGAVE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, CAULIFLOWER PUREE, NAVY BEAN PUREE, COCONUT SUGAR, PEA PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, DATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CASHEW BUTTER, PALM OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF SWEET POTATO PUREE, COCOA BUTTER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUGAR, CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PLANT BASED FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go