Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • organic brown rice syrup

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRIBUILD PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, SOY COCOA CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE]), DRIED CANE SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), CASHEW BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS ( ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT. VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), FERROUS FUMARATE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), THIAMIN (VIT. B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODINE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep