Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar (Plant-Based) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate topping

chocolate topping

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea protein isolate, natural peanut butter, isomalto-oligosaccharides (IMO), organic chia seeds, organic quinoa flakes, organic hemp hearts, organic golden flaxseed, chocolate topping [cocoa mass, sugars (sugar), fat-reduced cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), natural flavours. Contains: peanuts and soybeans. May contain: tree nuts.

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar (Plant-Based) against your own diets in the app.