Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar (Plant-Based) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea protein isolate, natural peanut butter, isomalto-oligosaccharides (IMO), organic chia seeds, organic quinoa flakes, organic hemp hearts, organic golden flaxseed, chocolate topping [cocoa mass, sugars (sugar), fat-reduced cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), natural flavours. Contains: peanuts and soybeans. May contain: tree nuts.

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar (Plant-Based) against your own diets in the app.