Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavored chips
  • chocolate chips

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], CORNSTARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, EGG WHITES), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping