Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], CORNSTARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, EGG WHITES), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping