Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milkfat

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, WATER, MOLASSES, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.