Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milkfat
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, WATER, MOLASSES, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.