Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, WATER, MOLASSES, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


