Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate drops

semisweet chocolate drops

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semisweet Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Soybean & Cottonseed), Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Caramel Color With Sulfites, Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking