Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean & cottonseed
- soy lecithin
soybean & cottonseed
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semisweet Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Soybean & Cottonseed), Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Caramel Color With Sulfites, Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin
Check Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Powder


