Is Chocolate Chip Cookie with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips - 12 Inch Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- soybean oil
- interesterified soybean oil
- soy shortening
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Full Strength Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, Ghirardelli (R), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin And Emulsifier, Vanilla), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Dried Eggs (Whole Eggs, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Soy Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Granulated Sugar, Water, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), B&v (Also Contains Non-flavor Dextrose, Corn Starch, Less Than 0,1% Turmeric, Less Than 0,1% Apo Carotenal, Alcohol, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, And Natural Source Of Vitamin E Used To Protect Freshness,), Buttermilk Powder (Pasteurized Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Icing (Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide(color), Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate , Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate , May Contain One Or More Of The Following Colors: Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6,), Contains: Eggs, Milk, Wheat And Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Eggs
Check Chocolate Chip Cookie with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips - 12 Inch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookie with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips - 12 Inch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Chip Cookie with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips - 12 Inch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


