No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

butter (cream from milk), semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, milkfat, soy lecithin), whole wheat flour, brown sugar, enriched unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), inulin, milled flaxseed, zucchini puree, apple sauce (apples, water, ascorbic acid), rice starch, natural flavor, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), eggs, salt

Check Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee
Vegan? Chocolate Chip Cookie | Spoonful