Is Chocolate Chip Cookie Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- salted butter
- unsweetened chocolate cu coa butter
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
choccat (sugar, unsweetened chocolate cu coa butter, unsweetened chocolat p. ocessed with alkali, soy lecithin, sot), all-purpose flour (wheat flour, maltec rley flour, niacin, thiamin mononitrate ri oflavin, folic acid), dark brown sugar, salted butter, cage-free eggs, baking sc ta, vanilla extract, sea salt
Check Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


