Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC AMARANTH FLOUR), ORGANIC PALM SUGAR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA PASTE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [NON GMO], ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC PALM FRUIT SHORTENING (PALM OIL), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC YELLOW SPLIT PEA FLOUR, ORGANIC RAMON SEED POWDER, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC PRUNE EXTRACT, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, PINK HIMALAYAN SALT, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC ROASTED CAROB POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


