Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES FLAVORED SWEETENED CEREAL, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet chocolate chip cookie flavor with crisp, crunchy pieces that soften in milk; often eaten as breakfast cereal or as a dry snack. Customers note satisfying chocolate notes and cookie like taste, using it as bowl cereal, topping for yogurt or ice cream, or a convenient grab and go snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- palmitate
- vitamin b12 vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a
- +5 more
palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate chip cookie flavor with crisp, crunchy pieces that soften in milk; often eaten as breakfast cereal or as a dry snack. Customers note satisfying chocolate notes and cookie like taste, using it as bowl cereal, topping for yogurt or ice cream, or a convenient grab and go snack.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Yellow Corn Flour, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 Vitamin D3, Whole Grain Corn, Vitamin B12 Vitamin D3
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES FLAVORED SWEETENED CEREAL, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES FLAVORED SWEETENED CEREAL, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES FLAVORED SWEETENED CEREAL, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


