Is Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chip 12Ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • full strength flour
  • non-flavor dextrose

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Strength Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, Ghirardelli Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanilla)), Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin And Emulsifier, Vanilla), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Ultra Egg (Concentrated Whole Eggs, Sugar, With Less Than 1% Of The Following: Sodium Alginate, Glycerol And Maltodextrin), Soy Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Granulated Sugar, Water, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), B&v (Also Contains Non-flavor Dextrose, Corn Starch, Less Than 0,1% Turmeric, Less Than 0,1% Apo Carotenal, Alcohol, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, And Natural Source Of Vitamin E Used To Protect Freshness,), Buttermilk Powder (Pasteurized Sweet Cream Buttermilk), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg, Milk, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs

Check Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chip 12Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chip Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chip 12Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking