Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast