Is Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
All-purpose Bleached Flour, (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Pure Cane Sugar, Light Brown Sugar (Sugar and Molasses), Shelled Eggs, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavoring (Water, Alcohol, Vanilla Extract, Vanillin, Caramel Coloring), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate).
Check Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


