Is chocolate chip cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- soy cal chocolate chips
- milk protein
- chocolate chips
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Ground sunflower secds, palm oil, eggs, chocolate chips (sugar,.unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy cal chocolate chips (sugar,unsweetened lecithin, natural vanilla extract), xylitol, erythritol, sodium caseinate (milk protein), ground pumpkin seeds, butter, water, inulin (dietary fiber), salt, vanilla extract, contains 2% or less of gum acacia, guar gum, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, com starch), natural flavoring.
Check chocolate chip cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate chip cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


