Is Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate chips
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Glucose, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Granola Cereal (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Canola, Soybean Oil, Fancy Molasses, Glucose, Honey, Salt, Soya Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Glycerol, Canola, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour

Check Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars | Spoonful