Is Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- glycerol
- natural flavour
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Glucose, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Granola Cereal (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Canola, Soybean Oil, Fancy Molasses, Glucose, Honey, Salt, Soya Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Glycerol, Canola, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour
Check Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bar · Bar


