Is Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • glycerol
  • chocolate chips
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavour
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
glycerol
chocolate chips

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Glucose, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Granola Cereal (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Canola, Soybean Oil, Fancy Molasses, Glucose, Honey, Salt, Soya Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Glycerol, Canola, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour

Check Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chip Dipped Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go