Is CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED CREAMY CLUSTERS GRANOLA WITH PEANUT BUTTER CENTERS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • sugar
  • canola oil, natural flavors, corn starch, molasses, rosemary extract

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER CENTERS: PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT POWDER, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED AND SOYBEAN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MOLASSES. GRANOLA COATING: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, BROWN CRISP RICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ANTIOXIDANT). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS: SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED CREAMY CLUSTERS GRANOLA WITH PEANUT BUTTER CENTERS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go