Is CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cream
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavored flake
  • greek yogurt

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKE (CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, DUTCH PROCESSED COCOA, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go