Is CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy oil
  • soy crisps

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE], SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), FIBER BLEND (POLYDEXTROSE, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, INULIN), GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, GUM ARABIC, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go