Is CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- skim milk
- dry buttermilk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, EGGS, BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WHEY (MILK), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


