Is CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
- dry buttermilk
- eggs
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- +6 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, EGGS, BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WHEY (MILK), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


