Is CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dry buttermilk
skim milk
buttermilk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, EGGS, BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WHEY (MILK), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED MINI MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftTenderDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go